fbpx

Privacy policy

When you provide personal information through aca.ro, we take all necessary steps to protect your privacy. It is important to understand what information we collect during your visit on aca.ro and what we do with this information. Please note that this Privacy Policy governs only information provided to aca.ro and communication with aca.ro.

Collection of Personal Information by aca.ro

We only collect personal information about you and your company when you provide them to us. When you decide to fill in a form on aca.ro, we will need to know your name, email address, telephone number, company name and other information related to your company.

To protect your personal information as well as your company’s, as a user of aca.ro, you need to choose a secure password as when you register. If you prefer that we do not collect your personal information, please do not provide them to us.

When you register and submit personal information to aca.ro, you consent to the collection and use of personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

According to Law no. 677/2001, you have the right to access and modify the data. However, you may request deletion of data, except as required by law. To exercise these rights, you may submit a written request, signed and dated, at our contact address.

Communicating with you

If you choose to provide us with contact details by registering on aca.ro, for example, your e-mail, we will provide information through these contacts. For example, all registered users will receive a confirmation e-mail concerning their registration. This type of communication is necessary for us to answer to your questions and provide an adequated level of service.

Non-disclosure of personal information to a third party

By the aca.ro policy, we guarantee that we do not provide your personal information to third parties for their use in the promotion and marketing of products or services to you.

Disclosure of personal information

Protection against fraud. To comply with the law, aca.ro may disclose personal information to the Prosecutor’s Office, Police, Courts and other relevant government institutions on the basis and within the law and as a result of requests expressly stated.

Service providers aca.ro. We work with companies and individuals to fulfill certain functions consistent with our Privacy Policy on our behalf. For example: web hosting companies, courier companies and others. These third parties may receive customer details such as name, address and telephone number or e-mail, but only in order to fulfill the services provided.

IP addresses and cookies

An HTTP cookie or a cookie is a special text that allows aca.ro to follow your preferences, one can place a cookie on your computer’s hard drive so you can be recognized as a user and personalize your experience when you revisit the site.

This cookie will be stored on your computer’s hard drive until you remove it. We may also use cookies to temporarily help you navigate through aca.ro.

You can set your browser to notify you about it or to reject cookies automatically. If you reject aca.ro cookies, you can still visit the site, but you can be limited in the use of some features. aca.ro also uses IP addresses to administer the site aca.ro and to track traffic patterns.

Links

aca.ro may contain links to or from other sites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect on aca.ro. We recommend, therefore, to read the privacy policies of other websites that connect via links on aca.ro.

Notification of changes to the Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be revised periodically. If changes occur, we will post the revised Privacy Policy. Because these changes can happen at any time, without notice, we suggest you visit and read this page periodically. Please note that our rights to use your personal information will be under our Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information is used.

SWITCH THE LANGUAGE